MASP IV · Data Platform
East & Central Africa · 2026–2030
Solidaridad
← All studies

Baseline Evaluation for Climate Resilient Opportunities for Sustainable Livelihoods Project in Minjar Shenkora District, Amhara Regional State, Ethiopia (July 2025 - June 2028)

Climate Resilient Opportunities for Sustainable Livelihoods (CROSL) · Ethiopia · Jul 2025 – Jun 2028
BaselineClimate & environmentIncome & livelihoodsMarket accessGender & inclusion
Full report (Word, Google Drive)

Households in Minjar Shenkora depend heavily on rain-fed crop farming with very little irrigation (6.8%) and low access to credit (13.9% in the past two years), and 90.4% struggle to access markets, so irrigation, finance and market linkages are the main gaps the project starts from.

Overview

Baseline evaluation for the three-year Climate Resilient Opportunities for Sustainable Livelihoods (CROSL) project (July 2025 - June 2028), funded by BASF | Nunhems and implemented by Solidaridad Ethiopia with local government and cooperatives in Minjar Shenkora District, Amhara Region. The project aims to raise productivity, income and climate resilience for 6,400 farmers (1,600 direct) through smart irrigation, fodder, livestock, poultry and onion value chains, and stronger cooperatives and Farmers Training Centres. The baseline covered seven rural kebeles and set benchmarks for productivity, income, climate resilience, access to inputs, finance and markets, and inclusion of women and youth.

Key findings

  • Crop production (96.7%), vegetation (57.8%) and livestock production (55.6%) were the main income sources; 62.9% of households said their income was sufficient and 28.8% said it was inadequate.
  • 96% of households owned farmland and 96.3% grew onions, but only 6.8% used irrigation technologies; high input costs (89.9%) and weather conditions (56.8%) were the main production challenges.
  • 93.4% of households owned livestock, but average milk yield was 2.9 litres per cow per day, only 25.1% had improved dairy breeds, 20.5% had a nearby dairy processing facility, and 76.2% faced livestock challenges (lack of water 87.6%, animal disease 73.8%, high fodder prices 61%).
  • Only 25.76% of farmers had received agricultural support from NGOs or government in the past two years, 26.6% had been trained in climate-smart agriculture, and 35.6% had received training or assistance on livelihood adaptation, although 91.2% reported using some agronomic best practices.
  • Access to credit was low: 13.9% had obtained a loan for agriculture in the past two years and 54.6% considered interest rates excessively high, despite 71.2% belonging to savings and credit cooperatives.
  • 90.4% of households faced challenges accessing markets, 44.7% were dissatisfied with prices, and 70.5% said there was no local effort to support productivity and market linkage.
  • 79.8% were aware of climate change (96.7% noticed rainfall changes, 95.2% temperature changes), and most adapted by changing crops (91.4%) or planting dates (81.6%), but only 26% had received assistance for natural disaster impacts; women and youth cited limited land access (88.9%), lack of startup capital (73.5%) and limited community opportunities (66.4%) as their main barriers.

In figures

Starting conditions% of households
Aware of climate change
Aware of climate change
79.8 % of households
79.8
Face challenges accessing markets
Face challenges accessing markets
90.4 % of households
90.4
Belong to a savings and credit cooperative
Belong to a savings and credit cooperative
71.2 % of households
71.2
Trained in climate-smart agriculture
Trained in climate-smart agriculture
26.6 % of households
26.6
Received assistance for disaster impacts
Received assistance for disaster impacts
26 % of households
26
Obtained an agricultural loan (past 2 years)
Obtained an agricultural loan (past 2 years)
13.9 % of households
13.9
Use irrigation technologies
Use irrigation technologies
6.8 % of households
6.8
Data table
Item% of households
Aware of climate change79.8
Face challenges accessing markets90.4
Belong to a savings and credit cooperative71.2
Trained in climate-smart agriculture26.6
Received assistance for disaster impacts26
Obtained an agricultural loan (past 2 years)13.9
Use irrigation technologies6.8

Recommendations

  • Use gender-transformative approaches, including female representation targets in cooperatives and engaging men to share unpaid domestic work, and launch 'Smart Agribusiness' incubators giving youth digital tools and land access.
  • Promote high-value vegetables (garlic, onion, cabbage), scale solar-powered drip irrigation with a focus on women, and encourage non-farm micro-enterprises linked to agriculture (dairy, poultry, processing, milling, beekeeping).
  • Provide comprehensive capacity building and access to inputs, including financial management and credit training for women and youth, working with local vocational and technical training providers.
  • Decentralise animal health services and invest in water storage, troughs and solar-pumped systems for year-round fodder and water security.
  • Deploy digital weather and climate-smart advisory services, introduce heat-tolerant and rust-resistant wheat varieties with early warning for wheat rust, and scale climate-smart agriculture training.
  • Strengthen VSLAs with a focus on women and use public-private partnerships to de-risk lending to agricultural SMEs.
  • Reduce broker dependency through cooperative-led marketing, support VSLAs to become formal cooperatives with collection centres and cold storage, and link farmers directly to buyers.

Methodology

Mixed-methods baseline: household survey of 396 smallholder farmer households selected by two-stage sampling (7 of 27 kebeles by stratified random sampling, then simple random sampling with proportional allocation; Yamane formula), plus 7 FGDs, 8 KIIs and a desk review.