MASP IV · Data Platform
East & Central Africa · 2026–2030
Solidaridad
← All themes

Climate Resilience

Climate-smart practices, agroforestry, coping with shocks and environmental practices.
Limited evidence17 studies · updated Oct 2026

Farmers are almost universally aware of climate change and drought is the top shock, but support to adapt is thin: few use irrigation or receive disaster assistance, and endline evidence on resilience outcomes is limited to practice adoption and early carbon payments.

Key evidence

In figures

Climate awareness against support received (CROSL baseline, Ethiopia)% of households
Aware of climate change
Aware of climate change
79.8 % of households
79.8
Trained in climate-smart agriculture
Trained in climate-smart agriculture
26.6 % of households
26.6
Received assistance for disaster impacts
Received assistance for disaster impacts
26 % of households
26
Use irrigation technologies
Use irrigation technologies
6.8 % of households
6.8
CROSL · Baseline · 2028
Data table
Item% of households
Aware of climate change79.8
Trained in climate-smart agriculture26.6
Received assistance for disaster impacts26
Use irrigation technologies6.8
Adoption of climate-friendly practices before and after% of households
Earlier measurement Later measurement
Organic fertiliser on coffee, OCDDP Ethiopia
Organic fertiliser on coffee, OCDDP Ethiopia
Baseline: 60.8 → Endline 2021: 89 % of households
60.8 → 89
Shade trees on coffee, FOSEK Ethiopia
Shade trees on coffee, FOSEK Ethiopia
2014: 38 → 2020: 65 % of households
38 → 65
OCDDP · Endline · 2021FOSEK · Endline · 2021
Data table
ItemEarlierLater
Organic fertiliser on coffee, OCDDP Ethiopia60.8 (Baseline)89 (Endline 2021)
Shade trees on coffee, FOSEK Ethiopia38 (2014)65 (2020)

Change over time

What works

What holds results back

  • High cost limits adoption of energy-saving stoves and biogas units without grants. PFC · Endline · 2022
  • Climate-smart practices are labour-intensive, so farmers apply them only on small areas (about 1.4–1.75 acres). C&B · Baseline
  • Low agroforestry knowledge: 78% of SAVE farmers reported little knowledge, although 96% were willing to plant more trees. SAVE · Baseline
  • Weak enforcement of environmental rules, and equipment procurement delays, held back environmental results. NOPP · BaselineLISEC · Endline · 2024

Recommendations for programming

Evidence gaps & caveats

  • No study measures resilience outcomes (for example recovery after shocks) consistently; most endlines report practice adoption only.
  • Tree survival and long-term sequestration are not yet measured.
  • Most climate evidence comes from recent baselines (CROSL, SAVE, Climate Heroes, Acting Now) whose endlines are still to come.

Why this evidence rating: Evidence is mainly from baselines and practice-adoption figures; few endlines measure climate resilience outcomes.

Source studies (17)