MASP IV · Data Platform
East & Central Africa · 2026–2030
Solidaridad
← All themes

Productivity & Yields

Yields per hectare or tree, output per worker, and adoption of good practices.
Moderate evidence25 studies · updated Oct 2026

Productivity gains are uneven across commodities: coffee and dairy pilots report the clearest yield increases, maize and horticulture show wide adoption of inputs but little proven yield gain and rising costs, and tea, oil palm, livestock and gold start far below their potential. The one controlled study (F4APK, dairy and horticulture) found no gain beyond comparison farmers.

Key evidence

In figures

Coffee yield before and afterkg cherry per tree
Earlier measurement Later measurement Smallholder target, Coffee Resilience (4)
TRACE Kenya (smallholders)
TRACE Kenya (smallholders)
Baseline: 1.73 → Endline 2025: 3.73 kg cherry per tree
1.73 → 3.73
Coffee Resilience: Kenya medium/large farms
Coffee Resilience: Kenya medium/large farms
Baseline: 2.6 → Endline 2022: 4.5 kg cherry per tree
2.6 → 4.5
Coffee Resilience: Uganda small farms
Coffee Resilience: Uganda small farms
Baseline: 2.3 → Endline 2022: 3.8 kg cherry per tree
2.3 → 3.8
Coffee Resilience: Uganda medium/large farms
Coffee Resilience: Uganda medium/large farms
Baseline: 2.3 → Endline 2022: 2.78 kg cherry per tree
2.3 → 2.78

Self-reported household data. TRACE monitoring recorded 4.21 kg/tree in 2023. Kenyan small farms are left out because the report gives two different baselines.

TRACE Kenya · Endline · 2025PFC · Endline · 2022
Data table
ItemEarlierLater
TRACE Kenya (smallholders)1.73 (Baseline)3.73 (Endline 2025)
Coffee Resilience: Kenya medium/large farms2.6 (Baseline)4.5 (Endline 2022)
Coffee Resilience: Uganda small farms2.3 (Baseline)3.8 (Endline 2022)
Coffee Resilience: Uganda medium/large farms2.3 (Baseline)2.78 (Endline 2022)
Tea yield against potential (2021)kg per hectare
Potential yield (4,745)
Kenya
Kenya
1,968 kg per hectare
1,968
Uganda
Uganda
1,509 kg per hectare
1,509
RS! · Thematic study
Data table
Itemkg per hectare
Kenya1,968
Uganda1,509
Potential yield4,745

Change over time

What works

What holds results back

Recommendations for programming

Evidence gaps & caveats

  • Only one study (F4APK) used a control group; other changes are before–after comparisons, mostly self-reported.
  • Each commodity uses its own unit, so results across commodities cannot be added up or ranked.
  • Tea, oil palm, cotton, gold and livestock have baseline or output data only; no endline yet measures their yield change.

Why this evidence rating: Several endlines report yield changes for coffee, dairy and horticulture, but they rely largely on self-reported data without comparison groups, the controlled study found no effect, and several commodities have baseline data only.

Source studies (25)